Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Express Entry

Express Entry
Express Entry 2018-01-08T22:27:29+00:00

“Express Entry is the new system launched by Canada in the year January 2015. It selects Canada permanent residents on the basis of their skills and experience required in development of Canada economy. It is an online system based on the ranking process.”

Important changes to Express Entry—

  • There has been a change in the total points you get for possessing an offer of job;
  • Instead of 60 days, you will now get 90 days for applying;
  • You can now get additional points for Canada study;
  • You need a valid job offer of just one year. In addition, there is no need of LMIA for some offers of job.

Canadian provinces and territories are authorized to hire candidates from Canada Express Entry through PNPs for fulfilling requirements of local employment market.

Canada Experience Class (CEC)

This Canada immigration stream governed by Express Entry allows temporary foreign workers and international students possessing full time work experience of not less than 12 months or part-time work experience of 24 months for gaining Canada permanent residency.

Canada Experience Class is governed by Express Entry Canada. It helps temporary foreign workers and foreign students possessing not less than one year full-time work experience or part-time work experience of 24 months for becoming Canada permanent residents.

A new process called ExpressEntry (EE) has been introduced by Canada immigration department way back in January 2015. It has a ranking process where a person has to compete with several candidates in different Canada immigration streams. Invitation is issues to the chosen applicants from the available pool of candidates on the basis of their scores.

You have to fulfill following conditions—

  • Have at least 12 months full-time skilled Canada work experience in the period of three years before making an application;
  • Have the necessary language levels needed for your job for reading, listening, speaking and writing.
  • Have the intention to live outside Quebec;
  • Have obtained Canada experience with requisite authority.

You need to possess Canada Skilled Work Experience as per Canada National Occupational Classification (NOC) within a period of three years of making an application to have eligibility for Canada Experience Class. Skilled work experience includes the following—tment.

  • A Canada secondary/post-secondary degree/diploma/certificate; or
  • A duly complete foreign education credential;
  • Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from any agency designed by Canada immigration department

You must possess Canada skilled work experience of at least 12 months full-time(equivalent to at least 30 hours of paid work every week or more) or an equivalent part-time work experience.

Although, there is no minimum requirement of education under Canada Experience Class. Meanwhile, to gain points for education, you have to—

  • A Canada secondary/post-secondary degree/diploma/certificate; or
  • A duly complete foreign education credential;
  • Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from any agency designed by Canada immigration department.

You must –

  • Have the minimum language CLB(Canadian Language Benchmark) level 7 for NOC A or O jobs or CLB 5 for NOC B jobs; and
  • Clear a language test approved by Canada immigration department proving you have fulfilled the required level for listening, reading, speaking and writing.

You have to provide your language test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. The language test results must not be more than two years old on the date of making application for Canada permanent residency.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

This Canada immigration stream governed by Express Entry allows temporary foreign workers and international students possessing full time work experience of not less than 12 months or part-time work experience of 24 months for gaining Canada permanent residency.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) is meant for candidates considered to be qualified skilled trade workers and desirous of Canada immigration on a permanent basis after receiving a job offer.

  • As an applicant for FSTP, you must have the intention to stay outside Quebec province;
  • You also need to meet each of the required four language levels in English or French (reading, listening, speaking and writing). This includes the CLB 4 for writing and reading, and CLB 5 for listening and speaking;
  • You should have at least two years full-time work experience or an equal part-time work experience. This means full time work experience of 1,560 hours equal to 30 hours weekly for one year, or part-time work experience of 1,560 hours equal to 15 hours weekly for 24 months/30 hours weekly for 12 months at more than one job equal to 1,560 hours. This work experience needs to be in any skilled trade in five years before date of making an application.
  • You must have a full-time offer of job for at least one year or a certificate of qualification (issued by Canada provincial or territorial government or authority)in the same mentioned skilled trade.
  • You need to meet the requirements of job for the same skilled trade mentioned in the National Occupation Classification(NOC), with the exception of the need of a certificate of qualification;
  • You need to be allowed to enter Canada.

Your eligibility to appear in the examination for getting certified is assessed by Canadian territories and provinces issuing certificates of qualification in the specified skilled trades based on your skills, trade experience and your training.

Eligible Skilled trades are mentioned below in the following minor and major NOC categories—

  • Major Group 73, equipment and maintenance operation trades;
  • Major Group 72, Electrical, construction and industrial trades;
  • Major Group 82, technical and supervisor jobs in agriculture and related natural resources and production;
  • Major Group 92, manufacturing, processing and utilities supervisors, central control operators;
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers;
  • Minor Group 632, cooks and chefs.

So, if you want to move to Canada on a permanent basis and are working in a skilled trade, then as an immigration consultant Canada, Redefine Immigration and Recruitment Consultants Inc. is there to help you gather required documents related to your educational qualifications, linguistic proficiency and job history for making an application for Canada immigration.

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

This Canada immigration stream governed by Express Entry allows temporary foreign workers and international students possessing full time work experience of not less than 12 months or part-time work experience of 24 months for gaining Canada permanent residency.

Since January 2015, Federal Skilled Worker Program is governed by Canada Express Entry. It helps skilled workers become Canada permanent residents subject to fulfillment of required skills and abilities. Eligible candidates must create an Express Entry profile online for making an Expression of Interest for Canada immigration.

Federal Skilled Worker Program—Eligibility Conditions—

  • As a skilled worker, you need work experience of at least one year(30 hours a week for one year or 1,560 hours), full-time/part-time(15 hours weekly for 24 months equivalent to one year full time(1,560 hours);
  • Work experience must be of paid work(it does not comprise volunteer work or unpaid internships);
  • Work experience should be in the last ten years period;
  • It has to be in the same employment/job;
  • It needs to be at skill levels A or B of 2011 NOC or skill level O.Your eligibility to appear in the examination for getting certified is assessed by Canadian territories and provinces issuing certificates of qualification in the specified skilled trades based on your skills, trade experience and your training.

A candidate should—

  • Have a duly completed foreign education credential; or
  • A Canada secondary/post-secondary degree/diploma/certificate; and
  • An Educational Credential Assessment report from a CIC approved agency.

Federal skilled worker professional applicants must get at least 67 points based on the selection factors of Canada immigration department.

  • Candidate’s age;
  • Education
  • Work experience;
  • Linguistic skills in French or English;
  • Adaptability;
  • A valid offer of job.

You have to fulfill the following conditions—

  • Undertake a language test which is approved from Canada immigration department and proving you fulfill required levels for speaking, listening, reading and writing.
  • Possess the minimum language requirement of Canada Language Benchmark 7.

You will have to provide language test results that are not more than 24 months old on the day of making an application for Canada permanent residency while you make submission of your Express Entry profile

As an applicant, you must provide proof of having required funds for supporting you and your family members once they arrive in Canada, until and unless you—

  • Have the ability to lawfully work in Canada; and
  • Possess a valid job offer from any Canada employer.

You will be required to decide whether you or your spouse/common-law partner wants to apply under Express Entry Canada as a main or principal applicant. Meanwhile, the principal applicant must fulfill the above mentioned requirements for immigrating as a Federal Skilled Worker.

Completing online profile for Express Entry—All applicants need to complete Express Entry profile online. It’s a secure form for giving detailed information concerning—

  • Education;
  • Language ability;
  • Skills;
  • Work experience; and
  • Other details helping immigration department to make their assessment.

Canada accepts the applicants from the pool of candidates based on the fulfillment of the eligibility requirements under FSWP, FSTP or CEC.

An applicant without a nomination from Canada territory/province or job offer supported by LMIA has to register himself or herself with the Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank is the platform for eligible employers and candidates in Canada.

Job boards and recruiters can be used by candidates for promoting themselves. An LMIA is required by employers for an offer of job to be considered valid under Express Entry.

Invitation to apply for Canada permanent residency –

Candidates having highest ranking in the pool of Express Entry based on the point based process called Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) get ranked against other candidates (based on the details offered in their profile). Points are given for—

  • An offer of job; and/or
  • Experience and skills, and/or
  • A provincial or territorial nomination.

Additional points are given for—a valid offer of job, a qualifying Canada education or a provincial or territorial nomination.
These additional points help any applicant get ranked high for receiving an invitation to apply at the next invitation round. Majority of the applicants are processed within a period of six months or lesser.

For a period of up to 12 months, a candidate can be eligible in the pool of Express Entry. However, if the candidate does not get an invitation to apply within a year of his or her submitting profile for Express Entry, then he or she must submit a new Express Entry profile. Subject to fulfillment of eligibility conditions, they have to re-enter the Express Entry pool.

Professional Consulting

Immigration is not merely filling up forms. One has to have knowledge of immigration law, regulations, and policies. Otherwise, you are taking a chance which may be very costly in the long run. Individuals who are regulated immigration consultants can guide you properly .

Contacts Us For Details